Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

www.yourbeautyclub.co.uk is wholly owned and operated by FanFinders Ltd (UK company number 08344378), and for the entirety of this document will be referred to as FanFinders (We, US, OUR).

This document sets out the privacy policy of Fanfinders. This privacy policy explains how We will collect, use and protect Your personal information (meaning any information about You which is personally identifiable such as Your name, address, telephone number or email address and is generally referred to throughout this policy as "Your Information") that has been collected by Us through Your use of our Website or through opening an account through our Website.

Please note that by providing Your Information to Us, registering with Us or accessing fanfinders.com whether via a computer, telephone, mobile or any other device ("Website"), You are consenting to this Privacy Policy and authorise us, our staff, affiliates, subsidiaries, suppliers and agents to use Your personal data.

2. What information do We collect about You?

We may collect and process the following personal information about You:

Please note that if You choose not to provide Us with certain information, we may not be able to provide You with Your requested product/service.

3. How will We Use Your Information?

We may use Your Information, including sharing Your Information with our third party subcontractors who process data on our behalf and our professional advisers, for one of the following reasons:

4. Will we share Your Information with third parties?

The offers on fanfinders.com are provided by third parties and as part of the provision of goods and/or services to you by them we will share your data with them for the provision of these goods and services. By applying for these goods and services you are agreeing to be added to their database of users and may receives marketing material and email communication from them as part of your acceptance of their goods and services.

We may also share Your Information with third parties to verify the accuracy of the information you provide to Us and to comply with Our legal and regulatory duties, obligations and responsibilities. This may include sharing Your Information with third party companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and verifying the information you provide to Us (including your age), in particular:

FanFinders Ltd may also permit selected third parties to use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. If you would prefer fanfinders Ltd not to pass your details onto carefully screened third party organisations then you may opt-out at anytime by contacting fanfinders Ltd. at info@fanfinders.com.

5. Marketing

We may also use Your Information to send You targeted marketing material from time to time relating to Our Services such as future events, other promotional activities and information about special offers that we feel may be of interest to you.

We may communicate with You by the following methods: email, SMS and telephone. You have the right to stop receiving our marketing communications at any time.

If You no longer want to receive these communications or would like to change Your marketing preferences You can inform Us by emailing us at info@fanfinders.com and these communications will be stopped or modified as soon as reasonably practicable.

To stop receiving our promotions, please click the link found at the bottom of each email or update your account preferences.

From time to time, fanfinders Ltd and its partner organisations may contact you with relevant promotions. If you would prefer fanfinders Ltd not to pass your details onto carefully screened third party organisations then you may opt-out at anytime by contacting FanFinders Ltd. at info@fanfinders.com.

6. Cookies

Fanfinders ltd is notified with the ICO under notification number ZA037607.

We may collect information about the device(s) You use to access the Website for anti-fraud monitoring purposes. This information, which includes the Internet Protocol (IP) address, memory and operating system of the device, is not personally identifiable information. xxx may obtain information about Your general internet usage by using a cookie file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by Your browser on Your computer's hard drive.

We use cookies to help us understand Your Website activity such as how frequently particular pages are visited, which pages You have visited and which websites You have come to us from.

Cookies enable us to determine the most popular areas of the Website and monitor general Website usage which in turn allows us to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service which allows us to estimate Our audience size, usage pattern, store information about Your preferences, and so allow Us to customise Our site according to Your individual interests.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies though You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on Your browser which allows You to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when You log on to our site. You consent to Us storing cookies on Your browser and computer's hard drive.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them, You can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

7. Protecting Your Information

The security of personal data is important to Us. We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alternation, unauthorised disclosure or access, use and all other unlawful forms of processing of the personal data in our possession. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data transmitted to Our site; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. Links to third party websites

This website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit You. Please note however, that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy as they are operated independently from us and as such we cannot ensure the protection of any information that You provide to a third party website that links to or from our Website. We assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the practices, actions or policies of such third parties.

9. Updating Our Privacy Policy

We may modify this privacy policy from time to time. This policy was last updated on 24 March 2014. We recommend that You regularly check this privacy policy for any updates.

10. Access and Complaints

We hope that You will be happy with the way we handle Your information but if You would like to make a complaint, please contact Us at the following email address: info@fanfinders.com. If You are not satisfied with how We handle the matter, You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner if there is a problem. For more information visit www.ico.gov.uk.

11. Contact Details

If You have any questions in relation to this privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact Us at: info@fanfinders.com. Postal address: FanFinders Ltd, 55 The Grove, Baildon, West Yorkshire, BD17 5ND.

12. Third Party Privacy Policies

By selecting a specific offer on our website your permission for Us to pass your details to the respective offer provider(s) associated with the offer you choose. By claiming any offer, you are opting in to receive further marketing from said company. By providing these permissions you also agree to their relevant Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. To view their Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, please visit their website use the links below (if listed). If you do not agree, please do not claim any offers or join Us or follow the unsubscribe process with each partner directly. You agree, however, that fanfinders Ltd and our partners shall not be liable to you or any third party for lack of stock to fulfil your request.

13. Legal

We comply with UK Data Protection Act 1998, (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and all other relevant law.

Partner Sites

© Copyright 2017 - Fanfinders Ltd